Privacy Policy

DATA PROTECTION POLICY 2019

Monk Plant Hire Ltd

Six Acres, Stone Road Hockering, Norfolk NR20 3PZ
Tel: 01603 882220 Web: www.mphgroup.co

POLICY INFORMATION

ORGANISATION

Monk Plant Hire Limited are responsible as a Data Controller registered under ICO

SCOPE OF POLICY

This policy applies to all branches, offices etc. which the Monk Plant Hire Limited are responsible for or only part of the organisation.

This includes all subsidiaries of Monk Plant Hire Limited

POLICY OPERATIONAL DATE

This policy is valid from the 1st of January 2019 and will be renewed annually or following any significant change.

DATE APPROVED BY BOARD/ MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE

Mr Mark Monk: Managing Director

Mrs Kerry Monk: Director

POLICY REVIEW DATE

Next review: 1st January 2020

INTRODUCTION

Monk Plant Hire Limited are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. New laws come into force from the 25th May 2018 (GDPR), the new regulations aim to harmonise data protection legislation across EU member states, enhancing privacy rights for individuals and providing a strict framework within which commercial organisations can legally operate (the government intends for the GDPR to continue in UK law post Brexit).

In line with the new regulations we are following good practice by protecting our clients, staff, other individuals / companies and by protecting the organisation. The GDPR sets a high standard for consent, but the biggest change is what this means in practice for your consent mechanisms. It gives you as individuals clear and granular choices upfront and ongoing with regard to your information and consent.

WHO WE ARE:

Monk Plant Hire Limited are a privately-owned business who provide services across the Construction Industry. Our services include: groundworks, Plant Hire, Construction training, Demolition, Recycling and Tipper Hire, Health & Safety Services, Metal recycling, Grab Hire & Muck away.

PERSONAL DATA:

We collect information about you to carry out our core business. This information we keep is supplied to us through correspondence, phone, e-mail or otherwise. We hold data relating to repeat business customers, existing clients and past clients, this data is stored securely and you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

ISSUE 3: January 2019.

DATA PROTECTION POLICY 2019

Monk Plant Hire Ltd

Six Acres, Stone Road Hockering, Norfolk NR20 3PZ
Tel: 01603 882220 Web: www.mphgroup.co

The information that we retain is shown below:

  • Address and contact name details for the purpose of carrying out our core business.

  • Bank details and account addresses

  • Job description

  • Job application data

  • Dates of Birth (training purposes only) and gender

  • National Insurance numbers (training purposes only)

  • Medical details / history

  • Membership numbers

  • Signed contracts / booking forms

  • Other data relevant to your enquiry

  • Purchase history in respect of MPH Group’s services

    For marketing purposes, Monk Plant Hire may use the contact details provided by you to respond to your enquiries by e-mailing information to you which we believe may be of interest to you.

    In you making initial contact you consent to Monk Plant Hire Limited maintaining a marketing dialogue with you until you either opt out (which you can do at any stage) or we decide to desist in promoting our services. At all times, the business will continue to be fully GDPR compliant.

    Some personal data may be collected about you from forms and enquiry forms that you complete, from our records of correspondence, when you visit our offices, from phone calls and details of your visits to our website, including but not limited to personally identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses. Monk Plant Hire may collect additional information from you when you visit the company, such as a copy of your driver’s licence or other identity documents. Copies of these documents will only be retained for the duration necessary we need it for our legitimate business interests and that you are happy for us to do so.

    Our website uses cookies, which is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time a visitor returns. WordPress.org uses cookies to help the business identify and track visitors and their website access preferences. Those website visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using the businesses website.

    Monk Plant Hire Limited will only collect the information needed so that it can provide you with the products / services you require.

    Most vehicles operated by the business are fitted with 24/7 tracking devices. In addition, the premises are equipped with CCTV camera for 24/7 security purposes.

    Further information exclusively pertaining to GDPR and employees, can be obtained from the Company handbook.

    1) Legal basis for processing any personal data:

    To meet our contractual obligations to our customers and legitimate interest to respond to enquiries concerning and / or services provided.

    2). Legitimate interests pursued by the business:
    To promote our products and / or services across all divisions of Monk Plant Hire Limited. To promote the divisions and the different products / services offered relating to construction projects / services / hire / events and courses. Communications may include direct mail, email, newsletters, telephone calls, social media, and any other channels to reach those who may be interested in Monk Plant Hire Limited services.

ISSUE 3: January 2019.

DATA PROTECTION POLICY 2019

Monk Plant Hire Ltd

Six Acres, Stone Road Hockering, Norfolk NR20 3PZ
Tel: 01603 882220 Web: www.mphgroup.co

3). Consent:

Through agreeing to this privacy notice you are consenting to Monk Plant Hire Limited processing your personal data for the purposes outlined. You can withdraw your consent at any time by using the postal, email address or telephone number provided at the end of this Privacy Notice.

4). Disclosure:

Monk Plant Hire Limited will keep your personal information safe and secure, although our administration team will have access to your contact details so that they can manage your account and to enable us to carry out our obligations as a Company.

Monk Plant Hire Limited will not disclose your personal information unless compelled in order to meet legal obligations, regulations or valid government request.

The business may also enforce its Terms and Conditions, including investigating potential violations of its Terms and Conditions to detect, prevent or mitigate fraud or security or technical issues; or to protect against imminent harm to rights, property or safety of its staff.

5). Retention Policy:

Monk Plant Hire Limited will process personal data during the duration of any business dealings and will continue to store only the necessary personal data for as long as we need it for our legitimate business interests and that you are happy for us to do so. After which time your personal data will be deleted / shredded and disposed off legally, unless basic information needs to be retained by us to meet our future obligations to you.

6). Data storage:

All data is held in the United Kingdom. Monk Plant Hire does not store personal data outside of the EEA.

7). Right of Access:

At any point you have the following rights of data access:

  • Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.

  • Right of rectification – you have the right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.

  • Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.

  • Right of restriction – of processing – where certain conditions apply you have right to restrict the processing.

  • Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.

  • Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.

  • Right to object -to automated processing, including profiling – you also have the right not to be subject to the legal effects of

    automated processing of profiling.

    8). You can request information on the following:

    • Request correction – of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.

    • Request erasure – of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (See section 12 below)

    • Object to processing – of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.

    • Request the restriction of processing – of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example: if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.
    Request the transfer – of your personal information to another party in certain formats if practical.

To make a complaint to a supervisory body which in the UK is the Information Commissioners Office. The ICO can be contacted via:

https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

ISSUE 3: January 2019.

DATA PROTECTION POLICY 2019

Monk Plant Hire Ltd

Six Acres, Stone Road Hockering, Norfolk NR20 3PZ
Tel: 01603 882220 Web: www.mphgroup.co

To access what personal data is held, identification will be required:

Monk Plant Hire Limited will accept the following forms of ID when information on your personal data is requested: a copy of your driver’s licence, passport, birth certificate and a utility bill not older than 3 months (a minimum of one piece of photographic ID listed above and a supporting document is required). If Monk Plant Hire Limited are dissatisfied with the quality, further information may be sought before personal data will be released.

Complaints:

In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by Monk Plant Hire Limited then you have the right to put a complaint in writing to us, if you do not get a response within 30 days.

Monk Plant Hire Limited, Six Acres, Stone Road, Hockering, Norwich, Norfolk, NR20 3PZ Telephone: +44 (0) 1603 882220
Email: info@mphgroup.co

Or you can make a complaint to a supervisory body, which in the UK is the Information Commissioners Office. They can be contacted via: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

ICO, Wycliffe House, water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF Telephone: +44 (0) 303 123 1113
Email: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/

Signed:

Mr. Mark Monk
Director with Responsibility for Health and Safety: January 2019